Quainton Hall School

Quainton Hall School
Quainton Hall images

Staff List

Senior Staff

Headmaster                 Mr S FORD BEd Hons. (UWE Bristol)

Deputy Headmaster      Mr J WOOD BEd Hons. (Trinity College) MBCS

 

Bursar                         Mr A Livingston MA (Cantab), CA

Head of EYFS               Mrs T DOE EYPS (London) - Head of Nursery

Assistant Head             Mrs K BEEVOR BA (Lancaster) PGDip (Ed) – Prep 6 Form Tutor,  

Head of English

Assistant Head             Mr M J STILL BSc (Reading) CertEd (South Bank) Head of Mathematics, I.C.T.

and Design Technology.

 

Teaching Staff     

Miss K AGIUS BA (Hons) (St Mary’s)  PPR Class Teacher

Mrs K BEEVOR BA (Lancaster), PGDip (Ed), LGSM Head of English, P6 Form Tutor

Miss S BERRY Bed (Hons) (Cantab) Head of Drama, PP2 Form Tutor

Mr R BESTER HDE (Durban College of Education, SA) Head of PE & Games, Head of Geography,
P8 Form Tutor

Ms J CAMPION BA (Hons) (West London)  P4 Class Teacher

Mrs S DURG BFA (Bangalore)  Head of Art

Mr M ELLIS BEd (Hons) (East Anglia), ALCM Dir. of Music, Head of History, P6 English,
                 P7 Form Tutor

Mrs C EVANS Swimming Teacher

Mr S FORD BEd (UWE, Bristol) P6 Mathematics

Mrs A HALAI BA (Wales) P3 Form Teacher (on maternity leave)

Mrs H KHAN BSc (Hons) (London), PGCE (Middlesex) Head of Mathematics (PP1-P6), P5 Form Tutor

Mrs D KINGSLEY BEd (Hons) (Hertfordshire) P3 Form Teacher

Mrs S MITCHELL MA (Hons) (Cantab) PGCE Head of French and Classics

Mrs C NAYLOR-SMITH BEd (Greenwich), MontDip (Dublin), PG (TEAL) (Inst. Ed.)                                                                Pre-Prep Coordinator, PP1 Class Teacher, EAL

Mr M SHEIKH BSc (Hons) (Brighton), PGCE (Science) (Brunel) Head of Science

Madame S SLATER Licence de Science et Maitrise de Science (Jussieu Paris VII) French, P5 Science

Mr M STILL BSc (Hons) (Reading), PGCE(South Bank) Lay Chaplain, Head of Mathematics (P7 & P8),
                 Head of ICT and Technology

Mr J WOOD BEd (Trinity College), MBCS Head of Religious Studies, Head of Reasoning

SENCO

Mrs M FORD BSc (Hons) (Newcastle) PGCE(Cantab) (maternity leave)

Maternity cover provided by Ms A LUTH CertEd (Birmingham)

 

Ancillary Staff                       

Mrs A ALWAHEIDI BSc (Hons) (Science) PGDip (Economics) Classroom Assistant

Mrs T BRIDGE          Pre-Prep Classroom Assistant

Mrs B GUINNELLY    Reception Classroom Assistant

Mrs P MURPHY        Pre-Prep Classroom Assistant

Miss S NEJAD         Sports’ Apprentice

                                                                

Nursery Staff

Mrs T DOE                                    Head of EYFS & Nursery

Miss E BOLTER                             Deputy Manager

Miss P SAMILOFF                          After school club supervisor

Mrs R WOOD                                EYFS Admissions Secretary

Miss A BAYHAN    

Mrs S COCKRAM                                  

Mrs A DAVISON

Mrs J FORD                                           

Miss E HARTLEY

Mrs Z MARZENA                                  

Mrs J SHEPHERDLY

Miss S YOUNG                                     

Miss J YOUNG (maternity leave)

 

Peripatetic Music Staff

Miss M BICKEL BMus (RAM) LRAM     Violin

Mr P BUTTERWORTH                     Guitar

Miss R DIMOND BMus                    Violin

Mr M JARVIS Dip TCL                      Brass

Mr J KELLAS BA (Oxon) MPerf          Piano and Cello

Mr H LEGGE LRAM                          Woodwind

Mr P LIAO                                     Piano

Mr D LIGHTOWLERS BA(Hons)        Drums

Catering Staff

Miss M BATTERBY                         Catering Manager

Mrs J GIBBONS    

Mrs B HEAD        

Miss M KILICOVA

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Miss E AMBER        Mrs K AYTON       Mrs S NICHOLSON

 

Minibus Drivers

Mr I CHOWDHURY                              

Mr N GOODMAN

 

Externally Provided Activities

Mr R EASTWOOD USPTR Pro                     Tennis Coach

Mrs C BAXTER (Instep School of Ballet)       Ballet Instructor

Mr D LOGAN (KrazyKidz)                          Judo Coach

Mr B ROBINSON (Titan Taekwondo)           Taekwondo Coach

Mrs A PATEL (YogaBellies)                        Yoga Instructor

Ms P PANDYA (Rough Magicke Drama)       LAMDA Teacher

Support Staff                        

Bursar                                                                     Mr A Livingston MA (Cantab) CA

School Administration Officer, Welfare Officer         Mrs S Tawil

Headmaster’s PA, Admissions' Secretary                  Mrs N Aleksin-Shah     

School Receptionist and Admistration Assistant       Miss S Kidd  (Tuesday to Friday)

                                                                              Mrs V Lewis ( Only Monday)

Administration Assistant                                         Mrs K Padilla (maternity leave)

 

Resident School Caretaker              Mr M Fardell

Assistant Caretaker                        Mr D Scott